Dear customer,

We would like to inform you that the European Regulation on Personal Data Protection has changed and enters into force on May 25, 2018. For Maro.gr, the protection of our customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. For this reason we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company. The company may keep and process a file of personal data that users / visitors voluntarily register on the Website, always in accordance with the applicable provisions for the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data and the use of security procedures.

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in this area. The object of the law is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, in order to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular the right to protection of personal data.

Editor

The company Maro.gr located in the area of ​​Sindos in Greece, phone: 697 441 4901 website: shoppingtherapy.gr as legally represented, informs that, for the purposes of conducting its business activities, it processes personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national legislation and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”) as in force.

What categories of personal data do we process?

The personal data that you provide us, ie your name, email, mobile / landline phone, company name, home address, occupation, your comments, we process only when we have a legal reason to do so.

What are the legal reasons for processing your personal data?

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services you entrust to us and wish to receive from us and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations under this
(b) the safeguarding and protection of the legitimate interests, both yours and ours.
(c) compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes
(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, in order to receive updates on products, services, offers, etc.

STATEMENT

By giving your consent you responsibly declare that you are over 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you may use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

How and why do we use your personal data?

• Fill in the contact form
Personal data is collected when filling out a contact form within our site:
• Order Execution
• Sending corporate news

The data collected from our sites may be used to contact you for promotional and advertising purposes, to inform you of products and offers that may be of interest to you, via email, SMS, instant messaging or telephone, if you have provided the your consent, subject to the specific conditions set by the legal framework.

Storage Period

The data storage period is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:
When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.
When processing under contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent in the period prior to its withdrawal.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data is processed by Maro.gr enjoys the following rights

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legality of the processing. Thus, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about their processing.

Right of correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data

Right to delete:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it with your consent or in order to protect our legal interests. In all other cases (such as when there is a contract, obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), this right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and until it is verified; (c) when personal data are not required for processing purposes, however, you are necessary for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims; reasons why you oppose editing.

Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursue as processors, as well as to the processing for the purposes of direct marketing and consumer profiling.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that allows you to access, use and process it using commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to request that, if technically possible, we transmit the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, Maro.gr informs you that where the treatment is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the treatment based on your consent, before revoking it.

Right of complaint to the APDPH

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: [email protected]

Personal Data Security

Maro.gr implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the secure processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to them, their use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet operates and the fact that it is free does not allow anyone to guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access to and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or illegal purposes.

Profile Training

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data for the evaluation of certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular for the analysis or prediction of aspects relating to personal preferences and interests or movements.
We inform you that profile development takes place for marketing purposes, when you consent to receive updates about our services and offers, personalized to your personal preferences and interests.

Use of cookies

The website may use cookies to identify the visitor / user of certain services and pages of the node. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor / user and do not receive knowledge of any document or file from his computer. They are used to facilitate the visitor / user access to the use of specific services of the node, for statistical purposes in order to determine the areas in which the services of the node are useful or popular or for marketing purposes. The visitor / user of the node can configure his server in such a way that either warns him about the use of cookies in specific services of the node or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. In case the visitor / user of the specific services and pages of the node does not wish the use of cookies for his / her identification, he / she cannot have further access to some of these services (eg electronic purchases). Also, the website may record and for this purpose the visitor / user explicitly consents to the IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet, which data are used exclusively for the collection of statistics.